About Lodge No. 551

Ashara- Casiphia Lodge No. 551 was created on December 27,2009 through the merger of Ashara Lodge No. 398, Constituted November 22, 1867 into and with Casiphia Lodge No. 551 Constituted September 21, 1877.

Ashara – Ashara Lodge was warranted September 05, 1867 and constituted November 22, 1867 located in Marietta Pa.  On Friday the 22nd the lodge was constituted and the officers installed by D.D.G.M. Bro. Charles M. Howell. The petition for warrant was recommended by Lancaster Lodge No. 43 and Columbia Lodge No. 286. At that time District 1 was composed of the counties of Lancaster, York, Lebanon, Willamson Lodge No.309 and Skerrett Lodge No. 343 of Chester County.

Casiphia- In 1876 sixteen freemasons met to consider forming a Masonic Lodge in Mount Joy.  At a meeting of record on  May 4, 1877 a request was made to interview with the Right Worshipful Grand Master and send letters to Lodge 43 and Ashara requesting authority to allow members to leave their respective lodges and join a lodge at Mount Joy. Casiphia was originally a moon lodge with meeting being herd on Friday on or before full moon. This meeting day stayed in effect for 100 years. Casiphia gets it name from the Holy Bible where the name appears only twice in the Old Testament Book of Ezra.

Ashara-Casiphia  Lodge No. 551 Information

Ashara-Casiphia  Lodge No.551 Meets at Donegal Masonic Center, 710 Anderson Ferry Road, Mount Joy, PA 17552

Phone 717-653-2536

2017 Elected Officers

Worshipful Master: Ronald L. Bair

Senior Warden: Richard A. Gibble

Junior Warden:  Tyler Barto

Treasurer: Scott E. Baker, P.M.

Secretary: Jay V. Smith, P.M.

Asst. Secretary: Philip A. Donnelly, PM

Trustees: Wilson B. Baker, Donald E. Hatt P.M., Jack L. Hess

Representative in the Grand Lodge: Steven J. Smith, P.M.

Substitute Representative in the Grand Lodge: Erik Frederiksen, P.M.

Representative to the PA Masonic Youth Foundation: Steven J. Smith P.M.

Appointed Officers

Chaplains: Todd O. Barto

Committee on Charity

Richard S. Hamm, Jay V. Smith P.M., William H. Bunting, Jr.

Committee on Grievance

Duane C. Hevener P.M., James K. Schlemmer P.M., James H. Birkholz

 Committee on Masonic Education

Bryan Daniel Matulay

Committee on Instruction

Jeffrey J. Kauffman, P.M.

Committee on Visitation

Kenneth A. Gainer, Erik Frederiksen P.M., Anthony M. McGee

Committee on Membership Retention

Steven J. Smith, P.M., Jay V. Smith, P.M.,

Blood Drive Chairman: Kenneth E. Barto